Das Haus des Meeres unterstützt Forschung

Seit 2008 vergibt das Haus des Meeres hochdotierte Forschungsförderungen an junge Wissenschaftlerinnen und Wissenschaftler. Benannt nach echten Pionieren der Meeresbiologie und Zoologie werden jedes Jahr der "Ferry-Starmühlner-Preis zur Förderung der Forschung an Süßwasserorganismen", der "Rupert-Riedl-Preis zur Förderung der Forschung an Meeresorganismen" und seit 2015 auch der "Hans und Lotte Hass Preis für Meeresökologie" vergeben.

Für weitere Informationen zu den Ausschreibungen klicken Sie bitte in die jeweilige Infobox.

 

 

Liste der geförderten Anträge HdM - FS, RR, HH und Vivaristik Preise:

2022

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Thea Schwingshackl

"Tiny but mighty mayfly - probing Prosopistoma pennigerum as the flagship for a future Vjosa national park" 

Rupert Riedl Preis

Antonia Porz

"Mollusc size and metabolic rate changes across Pleistocene glacials and interglacials" 

Hans und Lotte Hass

Mag. Martina Holzknecht

"Restoration of Posidonia oceanica meadows with the help of citizen science" 

Vivaristikpreis

Timon Glaw

Untersuchung der Fortpflanzung des Kronenlaubfrosches Triprion spinosus im Terrarium

Robert Wiley

"Die Brückenechse (Sphenodon punctatus) – ein lebendes Fossil"


2020

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Marie Pfeiffer

"Macroinvertebrate community composition of large wood in the river Lafnitz, Burgenland" 

Rupert Riedl Preis

Lisa-Maria Schmidt

"Coral reefs at the Anthropocene – the (too) bright side of life" 

Hans und Lotte Hass

Sarah Zauner

"Seagrass, lucinid bivalves & bacteria – A tripartite interplay supports the foundation of blue carbon ecosystems under threat" 

Vivaristikpreis

Melanie Schweyer

„Die internationale Schildkröten Vereinigung“

 

2019 

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Olivia Wilfling

"Hydrological niche partitioning of benthic invertebrates of the Vjosa River in Albania"

Hans und Lotte Hass

Sandra Bracun

"Mediterranean Microplastic Project A transnational concept connecting public and science"

 

2017

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Dürregger Alexander

"Feeding ecology of the Brown Trout (Salmo trutta) in two salmonid streams of the Bohemian Massif and the Northern Limestone Alps (Lower Austria)"

Rupert Riedl Preis

Schmidbaur Hannah

"Das Nervensystem der Sylliden Grube, 1850 (Annelida: Phyllodocida): Eine vergleichende Studie anhand von Immunozytochemie, CLSM und Licht-Mikroskopie"

Hans und Lotte Hass

Puchner Tom

“Around Planet Ocean – Worldwide Coral Survey”

 

2016

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Zens Bernhard

"Linking Behavior and Hydraulics in Riverine Fish Larvae: Rheoreaction and movement patterns of early stages of C. nasus under different flow conditions"

Rupert Riedl Preis

Bracun Sandra

“Seasonal growth patterns of Cymodocea nodosa and abundance patterns of its epiphytes in relation to depth in the Northern Adriatic Sea”

Hans und Lotte Hass

Michael Stachowitsch

"Conservation of sea turtles and sea turtle habitat in Turkey (Schutz von Meeresschildkröten im Mittelmeer (Türkei)"

WWF. Fish Forward Advertising Campaign Austria

 

2015

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Rauch Pablo

"Fish habitat use and distribution in medium sized Austrian rivers"

Rupert Riedl Preis

Schnedl Sara-Maria

"Down-core changes in molluscan death assemblages as indicators of millennial-scale environmental shifts (Northern Adriatic Sea, Brijuni Islands)"

Hans und Lotte Hass

Pedro Frade

"AutReef 2015”A workshop about reef-research made in Austria"

 

2014

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Ramler David

"Seasonal course of larval drift of selected native and invasive benthic fish species along two different shore types in the main channel of a large river (Danube, Austria)"

Rupert Riedl Preis

Pende Nika

"Molecular identification and life cycle of the giant ectosymbiont of Eubostrichus dianeae"

 

2013

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Paul Meulenbroek

"Fish Assemblages and Habitat Use in the Upper Nakambe Catchment, Burkina Faso"

Rupert Riedl Preis

Alexandra Kerbl

"Entwicklung des zentralen Nervensystems der Hawaiianische Stummelschwanzsepie (Euprymna scolopes): Eine histologische und micro-computertomografische Studie"

 

2012

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Franz Loisl

"Comparison of the fish assemblage of three Danube segments on the basis of different sampling methods"

Rupert Riedl Preis

Katrin Pretterebner

"Hermit crabs and their symbionts: reactions to artificially induced anoxia on a sublittoral sediment bottom"


2011

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Mag. Monika Lintner

"Funktionsmorphologische Untersuchungen der Nahrungsaufnahme von Heosemys grandis Gray, 1060) (Chelonia, Geoemydidae) mit Berücksichtigung der Ontogenie"


2010

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Andreas Zitek

"Fish Migrations in the Austrian Part of the Danube Catchment: A Summary of 20 Years of Re-Establishment of Connectivity and Monitoring"

Tanja Nikowitz

"Parasite fauna of wild and cultured fish from Kenya, Uganda and Ethiopia"

Martin Heissenberger

"Omega Fettsäuren in Salmoniden am Wasserkluster Lunz - Erkenntnisse über Nahrungsnetze"

Rupert Riedl Preis

Alexandra Haselmair

"Oxygen crises in the North Adriatic: effects on the structure and behaviour of the macroepibenthos"

Alexandra Steckbauer

"Reactions of a macrobenthic community to anoxia: behavior and mortality sequences in a time-lapse camera experiment in the Gulf of Trieste"

 

2009

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Margrit Jütte

"Osteologischer Atlas des Blaubandbärblings, Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck und Schlegel, 1846) (Teleostei: Cyprinidae)"

Rupert Riedl Preis

Annemarie Kramer

"Dentition of eight species of Mediterranean Gobiidae: do dentition characters of gobies possess any phylogenetic significance?"

Lisa Klinger

"Genetic characterization of the hatching gland in Euprymna"

Theodora Pados

"A time-lapse camera experiment on benthic reactions to anoxia in the Northern Adriatic Sea"

Katrin Pretterebner

"Hermit crabs and their symbionts: Reactions to artificially induced anoxia in the Northern Adriatic Sea"


2008

Ferdinand Starmühlner Preis

Andreas Maletzky

"Kammmolche"